St Kilda Festival 2015 Guide (Jan 31st – Feb 8th)

By  |  0 Comments

All events are FREE unless stated otherwise

 

Saturday January 31st

12:45pm – MC Leila Gurruwiwi (O’Donnell Gardens Stage)

1:00pm – Welcome to the Country: Elder Carolyn Briggs (O’Donnell Gardens Stage)

1:30pm – Boon Wurrung Opening Ceremony (O’Donnell Gardens Stage)

2:00pm – Indigenous Youth Projects: Hip Hop Workshop (O’Donnell Gardens)

2:00pm – Indigenous Youth Projects: Mural Art Project (O’Donnell Gardens)

2:15pm – Indigenous Hip Hop Projects (O’Donnell Gardens Stage)

3:10pm – Deline Brisco (O’Donnell Gardens Stage)

4:05pm – Meriki Hood (O’Donnell Gardens Stage)

5:00pm – La Beatles Boheme (Prince Bandroom, 29 Fitzroy St) PAID EVENT

5:00pm – James Henry (O’Donnell Gardens Stage)

5:55pm – The Charcoal Club (O’Donnell Gardens Stage)

6:35pm – Boon Wurrung Sunset Ceremony (O’Donnell Gardens Stage)

7:05pm – Benny Walker (O’Donnell Gardens Stage)

8:00pm – The Deans (O’Donnell Gardens Stage)

 

Sunday February 1st

10:15am – Jewish Museum of Australia’s St Kilda Walk (meet at St Kilda Town Hall) PAID EVENT

12:00pm – The Winterfriends (Linden, 26 Acland St)

1:00pm – Andy Kentler Band (Linden, 26 Acland St)

2:00pm – Adrian Thomas Music (Linden, 26 Acland St)

3:00pm – The Max Rudd Band (Big Mouth, 168 Acland St)

4:00pm – Glenn Musto (Fitzrovia, 2/155 Fitzroy St)

4:00pm – Jaspora (West Beach Bathers Pavilion, 330A Beaconsfield Parade)

5:00pm – Cheeky Goose (Big Mouth, 168 Acland St)

5:00pm – Funkalleros (West Beach Bathers Pavilion, 330A Beaconsfield Parade)

5:00pm – La Beatles Boheme (Prince Bandroom, 29 Fitzroy St) PAID EVENT

8:00pm – DASH (Prince of Wales, 29 Fitzroy St)

9:00pm – Lauren Elizabeth (Prince of Wales, 29 Fitzroy St)

10:00pm – Khristian Mizzi & The Sirens (Prince of Wales, 29 Fitzroy St)

 

Monday February 2nd

6:00pm – African Star Dance & Drumming Company (Catani Gardens, St Kilda West)

7:00pm – BLT’s (West Beach Bathers Pavilion, 330A Beaconsfield Parade)

7:00pm – Funkalleros (Republica, St Kilda Seabaths)

 

Tuesday February 3rd

6:00pm – Belle Roscoe (Readings, 112 Acland St)

7:00pm – Altija (Eclectico, 163a Acland St)

7:00pm – Cheeky Goose (Monarch’s Laneway, 105 Acland St)

7:30pm – Sara Jane (Bay City Burrito, 4 Shakespeare Gve)

 

Wednesday February 4th

6:30pm – YULENJ [Knowledge] (Alliance Francaise Gallery)

7:00pm – Tillerman Pete (Monarch’s Laneway, 105 Acland St)

8:00pm – For Pluto (Elephant and Wheelbarrow, 169 Fitzroy St)

8:00pm – Beyond Vegas (Greyhound Hotel, 1 Brighton Rd)

8:00pm – Winter Moon (Prince of Wales, 29 Fitzroy St)

8:00pm – Claudy Knight (Veludo, 175 Acland St)

9:00pm – Snark (Elephant and Wheelbarrow, 169 Fitzroy St)

9:00pm – Samskara Radio (Greyhound Hotel, 1 Brighton Rd)

9:00pm – The Romeo Knights (Prince of Wales, 29 Fitzroy St)

9:00pm – Hey Frankie (Veludo, 175 Acland St)

10:00pm – Admit One (Elephant and Wheelbarrow, 169 Fitzroy St)

10:00pm – St Kilda Gammarays (Greyhound Hotel, 1 Brighton Rd)

10:00pm – The Ugly Kings (Prince of Wales, 29 Fitzroy St)

10:00pm – Kingston Crown (Veludo, 175 Acland St)

11:00pm – Soul Safari (Veludo, 175 Acland St)

 

Thursday February 5th

12:00am – The Fabric (The Esplanade Hotel, 11 The Esplanade)

12:30am – Men Imitating Machines (The Vineyard, 71a Acland St)

7:00pm – De La Calle (Monarch’s Laneway, 105 Acland St)

8:00pm – Bella Wolf (Laika, 9 Fitzroy St)

9:00pm – Kattimoni (The Esplanade Hotel, 11 The Esplanade)

9:00pm – Lieutenant Jam (Prince of Wales, 29 Fitzroy St)

9:30pm – Bloodhounds on my Trail (Espy Basement, 11 The Esplanade)

9:30pm – Delsinki Records (The Vineyard, 71a Acland St)

10:00pm – The Vibraphonic Orkestra (The Esplanade Hotel, 11 The Esplanade)

10:00pm – The Love Bombs (Prince of Wales, 29 Fitzroy St)

10:30pm – Once Were Wild (Espy Basement, 11 The Esplanade)

10:30pm – Samskara Radio (The Vineyard, 71a Acland St)

11:00pm – Brooklyn’s Finest (The Esplanade Hotel, 11 The Esplanade)

11:00pm – The Pass Outs (Prince of Wales, 29 Fitzroy St)

11:30pm – Dear Plastic (Espy Basement, 11 The Esplanade)

11:30pm – No Escape for the King (The Vineyard, 71a Acland St)

 

Friday February 6th

7:00pm – Hopkins (Laneway between 43 and 45 Fitzroy St)

7:00pm – Georgina Ward (Metropol, 60 Fitzroy St)

8:00pm – Cozzabags (Cushion Lounge, 99 Fitzroy St)

8:00pm – The Girl Fridas (Elephant and Wheelbarrow, 169 Fitzroy St)

8:00pm – Karen Moreno (Laika, 9 Fitzroy St)

9:00pm – Skurge and Mars Madness (Cushion Lounge, 99 Fitzroy St)

9:00pm – Last Mistress (Elephant and Wheelbarrow, 169 Fitzroy St)

10:00pm – Tequila Mockingbyrd (Elephant and Wheelbarrow, 169 Fitzroy St)

10:00pm – Royalty Noise (Cushion Lounge, 99 Fitzroy St)

11:00pm – Sinks (Cushion Lounge, 99 Fitzroy St)

 

Saturday February 7th

11:00am – The Right Track Presented by APRA/AMCOS (Prince of Wales, 29 Fitzroy St)

2:30pm – St Kilda Must Salon (Robarta, 107 Fitzroy St) PAID EVENT

4:00pm – Georgina Ward (Fitzrovia, 2/155 Fitzroy St)

4:00pm – Glenn Musto (St Kilda Branch, 204 Barkly St)

7:00pm – Jaspora (Eclectico, 163a Acland St)

 

Festival Sunday February 8th

8:00am to 4:00pm – Vic Open Volleyball Championship (St Kilda Beach Reserve)

10:00am to 11:30am – Discoyoga (Go Jam Stage, Catani Gardens)

10:00am to 2:00pm – Pop-up Opera Costume Booth (Palais Theatre Foyer)

10:00am to 5:00pm – Warhol at the Jewish Museum (Jewish Museum of Australia, 26 Alma Rd) PAID EVENT

10:00am to 1:30pm – Children’s Fishing Workshop (St Kilda Pier)

10:00am to 10:45am – Pevan & Sarah (KIDZONE)

10:00am to 4:00pm – Team Holiday Activity Zone (KIDZONE)

10:00am to 4:00pm – The Giant Seagulls (KIDZONE)

10:00am to 8:00pm – Hare Krishna Parade and Village (Catani Gardens)

10:00am to 6:00pm – Christ Church Anglican Church (14 Acland St)

10:00am to 6:00pm – OXJAM (Captain Cook Lawns)

10:00am to 5:00pm – Art of Expression Facepainting (KIDZONE)

10:00am to 6:00pm – The Reach Foundation (Upper Esplanade)

10:00am to 6:00pm – Sacred Heart Mission (Catani Gardens)

10:00am to 5:00pm – KIddimoto Race Track (KIDZONE)

11:00am to 11:30am – Zumbini (KIDZONE)

11:00am to 8:00pm – Luna Park (18 Lower Esplanade) PAID EVENT

11:00am to 4:00pm – St Kilda Football Club (Catani Gardens)

11:00am to 12:00pm – African Star Dance & Drumming (Fitzroy Street)

11:00am to 3:00pm – Giant Elephants (KIDZONE)

11:30am to 5:30pm – Front up Freestyle (Lower Esplanade Triangle Carpark)

11:30am to 2:30pm – Dancecity Brazilian Carnivaal (Acland St & Shakespeare Gve)

11:30am to 12:00pm – Private Life (Main Stage)

11:30am to 12:15pm – Benny Walker (Alfred Square Stage)

11:45am to 12:30pm – Chelsea Wilson (O’Donnell Gardens Stage)

11:45am to 12:30pm – Little Feet Music (KIDZONE)

12:00pm to 12:30pm – I Know the Chief (New Music Stage)

12:00pm to 8:00pm – Forte Open Mic Stage (Belford St)

12:20pm to 1:00pm – Since We Kissed (Live N Local Stage)

12:30pm to 1:00pm – Shaun Kirk (Main Stage)

12:45pm to 1:30pm – Rhythm Tap Melbourne (KIDZONE)

12:45pm to 1:30pm – The Bearded Gypsy Band (Alfred Square Stage)

12:50pm to 1:20pm – Murdena (New Music Stage)

1:00pm to 1:30pm – Jhoom Bollywood (Dancezone)

1:00pm to 4:00pm – Victorian Roller Derby League (Along the Esplanade)

1:00pm to 1:45pm – Japanese Wallpaper (O’Donnell Gardens Stage)

1:20pm to 2:00pm – Snake Eyed Rollers (Live N Local Stage)

1:30pm to 2:00pm – Emma Donovan & The Putbacks (Main Stage)

1:40pm to 2:10pm – Mau Power (New Music Stage)

1:45pm to 3:45pm – Zumba United [United by Keren] (Dancezone)

1:45pm to 2:15pm – Dora’s Dance Party (KIDZONE)

2:00pm to 4:00pm – Swing Patrol (Shakespeare Gve)

2:00pm to 2:45pm – Cash Savage & The Last Drinks (Alfred Square Stage)

2:15pm to 3:00pm – Jimblah (O’Donnell Gardens Stage)

2:20pm to 3:00pm – O’Ziriguidum (Live N Local Stage)

2:30pm to 3:15pm – The Basics (Main Stage)

2:30pm to 3:00pm – Forest Falls (New Music Stage)

2:30pm to 3:00pm – Toco Tucano Entertainment (Dancezone)

2:45pm to 3:15pm – The Kazoos (KIDZONE)

3:15pm to 4:00pm – Watussi (Alfred Square Stage)

3:20pm to 3:50pm – Audego (New Music Stage)

3:20pm to 4:00pm – Centre & The South (Live N Local Stage)

3:30pm to 4:15pm – Banoffee (O’Donnell Gardens Stage)

3:30pm to 4:00pm – The MikMaks (KIDZONE)

3:45pm to 4:30pm – San Cisco (Main Stage)

4:00pm to 4:30pm – Strut Dancers (Dancezone)

4:00pm to 7:00pm – The Big Sing (Port Phillip Eco Centre & Christ Church)

4:00pm – Since We Kissed (Big Mouth, 168 Acland St)

4:10pm to 4:40pm – Simone & Girfunkle (New Music Stage)

4:15pm to 5:00pm – Glenn the Magic Man (KIDZONE)

4:20pm to 5:00pm – Belle Roscoe (Live N Local Stage)

4:30pm to 5:15pm – Jen Cloher (Alfred Square Stage)

4:45pm to 5:30pm – The Delta Riggs (O’Donnell Gardens Stage)

4:45pm to 5:30pm – Rewind Dance Company (Dancezone)

5:00pm to 5:45pm – Russell Morris (Main Stage)

5:00pm to 5:30pm – Better than the Wizards (New Music Stage)

5:20pm to 6:00pm – Halcyon Drive (Live N Local Stage)

5:45pm to 6:15pm – Bindaas Bollywood (Dancezone)

5:45pm to 6:30pm – Pierce Brothers (Alfred Square Stage)

5:50pm to 6:20pm – Echo Drama (New Music Stage)

6:15pm to 7:15pm – The Church (Main Stage)

6:20pm to 7:00pm – Straylove (Live N Local Stage)

6:30pm to 8:30pm – Tango Butterfly Milonga (Dancezone)

6:40pm to 7:10pm – Jude Perl (New Music Stage)

7:00pm to 8:00pm – The Public Opinion Afro Orchestra (Alfred Square Stage)

7:15pm to 8:00pm – Remi (O’Donnell Gardens Stage)

7:20pm to 8:00pm – Passerine (Live N Local Stage)

7:30pm to 8:00pm – The D.Y.E (New Music Stage)

7:45pm to 8:45pm – Thundamentals (Main Stage)

8:20pm to 9:00pm – The Fabric (Live N Local Stage)

8:30pm to 9:30pm – DMA’s (O’Donnell Gardens Stage)

9:15pm to 10:00pm – Hot Dub Time Machine (Main Stage)

11:00pm – The Pass Outs (Prince of Wales, 29 Fitzroy Street)

Find us on FacebookFind us on FacebookFind us on FacebookFind us on Facebook